Because He Is FIVE!

I came downstairs this morning to find Jake dressed for school and eating a waffle while grinning from ear to ear. Why was he so happy? Well, he made his own waffle, cut it with the rocking T knife, poured the syrup AND put it back away, and was chowing down. Yes, he's definitely a keeper! He proudly said, "See, mom, I TOLD you I was big now that I turned five!".  Now, if he could only make me a waffle and deliver it upstairs to me!

Now that he's five, he also reminds me daily that he can now lift the house up with one finger  as well as the table, the frig, the chair.......    Evidently, turning five increases muscle strength. He certainly doesn't have self-esteem and self-doubt issues!

His other big accomplishment?  He read the words:  BIG,  BAT, BUT (that one was particularly funny), and HAT.  O Yeah!  Can I get a whoop whoop!???  He doesn't have all of the alphabet letters down yet, but was doing very well with putting blends together with the letters he knows. He picked it up very, very quickly.  (No video or pics because, well, because I didn't)

By the way, what it is with boys? Eric came home with baseball equipment for Grant including a "cup"...not the drinking kind either. The new gloves, new mitt, new bat -- all of these were exciting to him. The most exciting was the cup. Seriously. Such.A.Guy.

Kjbikakis  – (April 6, 2011 at 9:34 PM)  

what a big boy he is if he can lift all those heavy objects! lol (:
5 is such a fun age ^^
haha cup? when my lil bro was in karate still he had to get a cup and had a fit, cuase it made his EHEM pee pee look to big XD (he'd kill me if he knew i told this story hahaha)

Omi –   – (April 7, 2011 at 6:16 AM)  

I'm so proud to be the Omi in this family! They are each one so unique.

Kristi  – (April 7, 2011 at 5:02 PM)  

Great job on the reading little guy! And I LOVE that he got his own breakfast. I need to teach my kiddos to do the same. :)

Annie  – (April 8, 2011 at 11:29 AM)  

Love it! I hear that from Em all the time! Somehow turning 5 seems to instantly transport them from baby to big kids!!! Sigh!

Oh and yeah, boys never grow up! Why do they even have the word "man" in the dictionary? LOL!

sidknee  – (April 8, 2011 at 11:54 PM)  

That's my boy, and what a boy he is.
A real mini-'Superman'....

Anonymous –   – (April 9, 2011 at 1:16 PM)  

These made me think of you. You could do this without the tea/soysauce and just use the spice mixture. CUTE!!

http://www.ourbestbites.com/2011/04/dinosaur-eggs/?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+ourbestbites%2FdjLu+%28Our+Best+Bites%29&utm_content=My+Yahoo

Post a Comment

  © Blogger template Shush by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP